Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy & Cookies Policy”)

MSIG Insurance (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (“MSIG”, “we’, “us”) is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We set out herein our Privacy & Cookies Policy to assure you of our commitment.

 

Privacy & Cookies Policy

MSIG takes and values your privacy very seriously. To ensure that your personal information is secure, we communicate and enforce our privacy and security guidelines according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. We impose very strict sanction controls and only authorized staff on a need-to-know basis is given access to or will handle your personal data. We provide regular training to all staff on this Policy, and to keep them abreast of any new development in privacy laws and regulations in Singapore.

MSIG collects, uses and discloses your personal data only for the purposes of providing you with the services and benefits of your membership account with us and/or your insurance policy purchased from us, including when handling a claim made by you and for conducting customer surveys. In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to business partners (including reinsurers, brokers and bank partners), associates and third party service providers when reasonably necessary, and on a need-to-know basis. We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy. We do not allow them to use the personal data for any other purpose. We will not sell your personal data to any person for any reason.

As a global insurance group, we may disclose your personal data to our related or affiliated companies in the MSIG Group or MS&AD Group, our regional holding company, and/or our parent company. We will also ensure that such disclosure will only be done when absolutely necessary, and will be in accordance with this Policy.

We may also share your personal data with other insurers as part of the industry’s efforts for proper underwriting and proper administration of claims.
 
With effect from 2 Jan 2014, as a new customer of MSIG, we will obtain your consent to send you marketing and promotional materials via SMS and phone calls. For existing MSIG customers, we will continue to send you marketing and promotional materials through these means unless you advise us otherwise. We will also send to all customers marketing and promotional materials by direct mail or email, which you may unsubscribe any time.

If you are a third party making a claim against us and/or our policyholders, we will collect, use and disclose your personal data for the purpose of handling your claim. This may include disclosing your personal data to third party service providers and other insurers, for proper underwriting and proper administration of claims, when reasonably necessary.

We will retain your personal data for a period that is no longer than necessary for business or statutory purposes.

 

Use of Cookies

We also employ the use of cookies and similar technologies provided by media agencies on our website to collect and store certain types of information about you. This would include technical information such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, as well as information about your visit to our website, such as access times, user behaviour and referring Web site addresses. This helps us to improve our website and maintain the quality of our service, in order to provide you with a better experience. The collection of information may distinguish you from other users of our website (but not your actual identity), so as to present you with advertisements which are more likely to be interesting and relevant to you.

You may decline the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings, but certain functionalities of the website may be compromised as a result.

 

Transmission of Data

When credit account details and other transactional data you provide to us are transmitted over the Internet, it is protected.  Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol is the de facto cryptographic standard that we use for securing data communication between the browser and our website.

 

Your right

Under the Act, you have the right to request for information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control.  You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us.  An administrative fee will be imposed on you for the request.

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us:

  1. for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, and/or
  2. for receiving marketing and promotional materials.

Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.

If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will not however be able to provide you with the protection and services expected of us under the insurance policy that you have purchased from us.  We may then, need to cancel the policy and/or terminate your membership account with us.

If you withdraw your consent for receiving marketing and promotion materials, we will not be able to update you of new products and promotions.  We will put the withdrawal into effect within forty-five (45) working days of your request. 

You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer for the abovementioned purposes.

 

Feedback and Queries

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries, and will provide you with a response within three (3) working days.If we are unable to do so, we will inform you within three (3) working days, and shall keep you updated of our progress every seven (7) working days.

 

Contact Details

The contact details of our Personal Data Protection Officer are as follows:

The Personal Data Protection Officer 
MSIG Insurance (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.

4 Shenton Way
#21-01 SGX Centre 2
Singapore 068807

Email Us

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may write to the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

Changes to the Privacy & Cookies Policy

We may amend this Privacy & Cookies Policy from time to time and will place such amendments on this website. Please obtain the latest version of this Policy from our website at www.msig.com.sg.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights between MSIG and the policyholders.

 

Copy dated: Jan 2017

EMERGENCY AND CLAIM CONTACTS